Landscape record 0404403000 - Chilton Park

Sixteenth century gardens designed by John Croke, with early twentieth century additions

• Planning Notification Area: 16th century gardens and park at Chilton Park

• GARDEN (Constructed 1529, 16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

The first garden was apparently designed by the owner, John Croke, in 1529. There are now two pavillions and a walled garden area to the NW of the house, which is terraced. Area to the south is orchard. Work was also undertaken c.1914 by Lady Egerton (B8).
A garden and small park associated with a C16 manor house remodelled c.1740. With Tudor origins and mid‐C18 additions including the fine forecourt (or cour d’honneur), the strongly compartmented garden layout incorporates earlier elements particularly the garden walls with Tudor fabric, and is the immediate setting for the notable house. The park is dominated by a mature lime avenue and contains an enigmatic formally‐shaped pond of early origins that is not visible from the house or gardens. The adjacent village, wrapping around the gardens and part of the park, makes a strong contribution to the approaches and setting, particularly the church and churchyard to the wests, as does the wider rural Vale of Aylesbury setting including views eastwards to Upper Winchendon. See report for detail (B11).