Building record 0404403002 - Garden walls N & W of Chilton House

Sixteenth to eighteenth century garden walls to north and west of Chilton House.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1332928: GARDEN WALLS TO NORTH AND WEST OF CHILTON HOUSE INCLUDING THAT ON EAST SIDE OF ST MARY'S CHURCHYARD

• WALLED GARDEN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2099 AD)
  • BOUNDARY WALL (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)

Walled garden area to the North West of the house which is terraced (B8).
Grade II. Boundary walls. C16, C17, repaired C18. Brick with some stone arches, north east wall mainly stone rubble, with brick sections. The walls enclose the garden north and west of Chilton House, the west side along the churchyard, the east along the stable yard to Chilton House. West wall along Churchyard. C16 brick with 2 doorways, the south one blocked with stone, moulded pointed arch, the north one with 4 centred stone arch and square label. Some diaper
brickwork facing church, including cross in dark header bricks. Cogged eaves to brick coping and with plinth. Further west and north walls C16 brick, some repaired in C18 brick. Arched bee-boles on house side. East wall. North part in C16 and C18 brick with 2 further bee-boles. Then changes to coursed rubblestone in which are 2 moulded stone arches with chamfered jambs and 4-centred heads with label moulds. Arches of 2 hollow chamfered orders. The north arch leads to stable yard, the south one is blocked and both are C16. RCHMI. 105. MON. 1 (part) and MON.2. (part) (B6).
NGR to corner NE of St Mary's Church.
Photographic recording of eastern wall carried out by AS&C in October 2013 in advance of repairs (B10).