Monument record 0065801000 - NW OF ST MARY'S CHURCH

Summary

Site of deserted medieval settlement recorded in historical documents, geophysical surveys and evaluation trial trenching.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

PROSECUTIONS IN EXCHEQUER AFTER 1517 SUGGEST DECAY ALL THROUGH C15. SITE OF VILLAGE LIES TO W OF ISOLATED CHURCH (B7).
PLATFORMS OF DMV SEEN IN SECTION (B5).
ROAD HAS DESTROYED CENTRAL AREA OF HOUSE PLATFORMS & ALL OF REST OF VILLAGE HAS BEEN PLOUGHED (B8).
NO SURVEYABLE REMAINS OF VILLAGE (B10).
Geophysical surveys carried out by Pre-Construct Geophysics between January and May 2009 identified a dense concentration of settlement activity, pits, tracks and ditched property boundaries in Fields 10 and 11, representing much of the deserted medieval settlement. A curving boundary ditch appears to define the extent of the village on the north and east, with a possible extension to the south. A number of the anomalies detected in Field 11 (described as a ladder enclosure system) were visible as earthworks in aerial photos in the 1950s and 1960s. See report for detail (B14).