Monument record 0065800000 - FLEET MARSTON

Historical records of medieval and post-medieval manor of Fleet Marston

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary and deserted Medieval village of Fleet Marston

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

MANOR HELD AT CONQUEST BY TURGOT, EARL LEWIN'S MAN & IN 1086 HELD BY WALTER VERNON, THOUGH BY C12 IT HAD PASSED INTO THE HANDS OF THE BELLEWES (B4,B17).
Walter [of Vernon] holds [Fleet?] Marston himself. It answers for3 hides. Land for 6 ploughs; in lordship 1 hide; 1 plough there; another possible. 6 villagers with 5 smallholders have 3 ploughs; a fourth possible. 1 slave; meadow for 2 ploughs. Value 40s; when acquired 100s; as much before 1066. Thorgot, Earl Leofwin's man, held this manor; he could sell (B13).