Monument record 0622200000 - PUTLOWES, FLEET MARSTON

Scatters of Roman artefacts suggest presence of a fort, town or other settlement

• TOWN? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FORT? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

RECORDS FOR FLEET MARSTON ROMAN TOWN RE-ORDERED. SEE CASS 00656, 00853, 01025, 06140 & 06223 FOR RECORDS RELATING TO EACH CONSTITUENT LAND PARCEL.
Geophysical surveys carried out by Pre-Construct Geophysics between January and May 2009 identified a dense concentration of pits and ditched property boundaries in Fields 8 and 9, representing part of the Roman settlement and possible boundary ditches defining the northern extent of the settlement. The enclosures appear to be laid out at right angles to a side road, but to be cut obliquely by Akeman Street. See report for detail (B7).
A group of linear anomalies [1] measuring approximately 40m by 65m has been detected in the south-central part of Area 2. These anomalies apparently represent part of an enclosure. They extend beyond the survey area. There are a number of anomalies within enclosure. Three of these anomalies feed directly off the main enclosure, forming possible internal sub-divisions. The remaining anomalies in the enclosure are less certain in nature. They are visible both as discrete anomalies and as a general zone of increased response. It is likely that many of these anomalies are archaeological in origin, but it is not possible to differentiate between archaeological responses and natural soil variation within this complex data. A pair of linear anomalies runs across the southern part of the site on a west-northwest/east-south-east alignment. The southern parallel anomaly is visible within Area 2 only, while the northern anomaly continues across Area 2 and through Area 1. The relationship between these features and enclosure is unclear. The southernmost of the parallel anomalies is much broader and more prominent than the northern feature. These responses run parallel to the projected line of Roman Akeman Street and may represent roadside ditches, although they are a few metres to the south of the projected alignment of the ancient thoroughfare. (B8)