Building record 0063003000 - NE OF NOTLEY ABBEY

Sixteenth or seventeenth century dovecote

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1017516: NOTLEY ABBEY: AN AUGUSTINIAN ABBEY AND ASSOCIATED POST-DISSOLUTION DOVECOTE
  • Listed Building (I) 1289102: DOVECOTE TO NORTH EAST OF NOTLEY FARM

• DOVECOTE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
1-3 dovecotes belonged to manor in C16/C17 (B5,B35). Only one dovecote now survives.
Grade I. Attributed to C14 but probably C16 or 17 built from stone of Notley Abbey. Large rectangular building faced in dressed stones laid roughly coursed with tile spaces. Some moulded stones found in core of wall. High hipped roof of old tiles with dormer at eaves on east side and gabled louvres rear ridge on north and south. Interior: Four piers project from the centre of each side (the northern one now replaced by a wooden post). All walls and piers faced in honeycomb stonework forming nesting boxes. Tiebeams span between walls and piers supporting posts and braced collars carrying 3 sets of purlins. Ancient Monument (B20).
Interior: short walls project from outer walls, all with 4-5000 nests (B4) made of stone laid in a honeycombe pattern. Four tall piers attached to the centre of each internal wall, project out into the centre of the building, carying an additional 400 nest boxes. This arrangement is unique in England. Tie beams spanning the walls and piers which support the posts and braced collars carrying 3 sets of purlins (B24).
Trial trenching by BCMAS in 1993. Post-medieval tile & ?medieval architectural fragments (B21).
Added to Historic England's Heritage at Risk register in 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 due to significant historic subsidence, roof tiles and battens failing admitting rain into the building. Condition descrbed as very bad, priority as A: 'immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; no solution agreed' (B33-34,B36-37).