Building record 0063002000 - NOTLEY ABBEY

Summary

Remains of thirteenth century abbey refectory, rebuilt as a barn in the seventeenth or eighteenth century

• Listed Building (I) 1213478: BARN ADJOINING SOUTH EAST CORNER OF NOTLEY ABBEY HOUSE

• REFECTORY (Rebuilt 17th or 18th century, 13th Century - 1200 AD to 1299 AD)
  • BARN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Grade I. Originally C13 Frater of Abbey forming south side of cloister, rebuilt as a barn C17 or 18. Rubble stone, tiled roof. North elevation, originally to cloister: moulded string course linking hoods of blocked doorway near west end and arch beyond east gable, both with moulded pointed arches and remains of shafting and carved capitals. East gable wall has remains of vault of adjoining warming house and low pointed arch of former entry to undercroft. South wall plain with C18 full height projecting gabled cart entry and brick lean-to on east. West gable has door and 3 windows with oak lintels. Interior: formed into 6-bay barn with partition and floors in west bay. Double purlin roof with curved struts from tiebeams supporting lower purlin and collar carrying upper purlins. On east wall at upper level is a range of 8 small trefoil arches on cables with stiftleaf capitals, carved spandrels and cornice. AM. (B20).
IN E WALL OF FRATER CORBEL TABLE FOUND IN SITU (B7).
Historic building assessment carried out by Oxford Archaeology in 2004 confirmed the phasing of the standing buildings and showed the extent of C20 rebuilding and alterations. See report for details (B29).
Architects' plans of existing building (B32).