Landscape record 1232401000 - STOKE PARK (GD1313)

Eighteenth to nineteenth century landscape park at Stoke Park

• Conservation Area: Stoke Park Conservation Area
  • Planning Notification Area: 18th and 19th century landscape park and gardens at Stoke Park
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1313: Stoke Park

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

GRADE II. LANDSCAPE PARK SURROUNDING A COUNTRY HOUSE. LANCELOT BROWN COMMISSIONED TO PRODUCE A PLAN OF MANOR HOUSE [CASS 01601]; N RICHMOND CALLED IN, 1766, TO IMPROVE PARK; A RED BOOK PRODUCED BY H REPTON 1792 TO ACCOMPANY NEW HOUSE WITHIN PARK. PARTERRES, PAIRS OF LAKES, KITCHEN GARDEN (FURTHER DETAIL)(B2).
Documentation including photographs submitted in support of planning application for new recreation facilities in vicinity of the mansion (B3).
Documentation including photographs, plan and landscape assessment submitted in support of planning application for restoration of golf course (B9).
Detailed conservation management plan for mansion and park includes sections of historical deveopment, character assessment, condition survey, statement of significance, and management action plan (B5).
Conservation Area designated in 1987 (B10).
Brief account of the gardens in late July 1833 (B11).
Discussion of Brown's involvement at Stoke Park (B12).
Illustrated history of Stoke Park (B13).
Humphry Repton was consulted in 1792-8 by John Penn on alterations and improvements to the park and pleasure grounds. The Red Book is dated 1792 and Repton also drew a plan in 1797 showing the works carried out to date. Repton proposed softening and opening up the existing parkland planting, new carriage drives and paths across the park to the new mansion, perimeter planting, planting to screen the manor house and the church, and disguising the park boundary east of the church. He also proposed formal gardens in the pleasure grounds, moving the bridge across the lake, extending the lake, limited landscaping to improve views of the lake and erecting a memorial to Thomas Gray that would be visible from the mansion. Many of Repton's proposals were carried out although more recent changes have obscured some details (B13).