Building record 1232401001 - STOKE PARK BRIDGE

Late eighteenth century bridge within landscaped park of Stoke Park.

• Listed Building (II*) 1124358: STOKE PARK BRIDGE

• ARCH BRIDGE (Built 1798, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1798, probably by James Wyatt. Stone. Three semicircular arches, central arch slightly larger than others. Now isolated & with balustrades missing (B1).
Grade II+. Bridge. 1798, probably by James Wyatt who completed the main house Stoke Park in that year. Stone faced, comprising three semicircular arches, the central arch higher than the others, divided by piers. Pointed cutwaters. Originally stone balustrading with four stone panels sweeping round to stone piers. Balustrading not in situ (October 1998) but possibly recoverable from the lake. [Listed building description ammended 27th January 1999](B1).
Building recording and watching brief carried out by Heritage Network from May 2004 to January 2006 before and during restoration works identified a number of past repairs and alterations, particularly during the 1940s when the structure was remodelled to accommodate heavy vehicles. The bridge was found to have a brick core, with Portland stone facing on the piers and ashlar limestone on the spandrels; much of the stone had been re-used from elsewhere. See report for detail (B4).
Detailed conservation management plan for park includes sections of historical deveopment, character assessment, condition survey, statement of significance, and management action plan (B5).
Included in English Heritage's Building at Risk register in 2001-2. Described as priority D: 'Slow decay; solution agreed but not yet implemented' (B6-7).