Building record 1232400000 - STOKE PARK (GOLF CLUB)

Summary

Late eighteenth century mansion of Stoke Park, built about 1789-1797 and in use as a golf club from 1908.

• Listed Building (I) 1332731: STOKE PARK AND STOKE POGES GOLF CLUB

• (Former Type) COUNTRY HOUSE (Designed 1789, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GOLF CLUB (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade I. Designed for John Penn by Robert Nasmith, 1789, and completed after Nasmith's death by James Wyatt, circa 1793-7 (except, apparently, the dome). Stuccoed. Balustraded core of 3 storeys and 7 bays, the centre 3 advanced a little. Above, a dome on a drum with widely-spaced Composite capitals. Lantern with closely-set pilasters. In front, a single-storeyed Greek Doric portico and, left and right, single-bay solid ends. An Oval entrance hall leads to the staircase hall with groined vault extended to north and south by segmental tunnel vaults. Staircase itself later. The former library with 4 screens of grey marble columns with arches. South-east corner room with fine details and a north-east room with panelling incorporating Jacobean pieces. Country Life, I, p 724; CL, XIV, p 168; VCH III, p 303 (B1).
Plans, elevations and supporting documentation including photographs submitted as part of planning application for changes to the mansion (B3).
Detailed conservation management plan for mansion and park includes sections of historical deveopment, character assessment, condition survey, statement of significance, and management action plan (B5).