Monument record 0059401000 - MANOR FARM, LENBOROUGH

History of medieval manor at Lenborough

• MANOR (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

AT DOMESDAY LENBOROUGH MANOR ASSESSED AT 3 HIDES, HELD BY WALTER GIFFARD; ANOTHER LENBOROUGH MANOR HAD 7 HIDES & WAS HELD BY BISHOP OF BAYEUX (B3).
IN REIGN OF HENRY II (1154-1189) MANORIAL PROPERTY AT LENBOROUGH INCLUDED THE HALL, CHAMBER, 2 BARNS, SHEEPFOLD, COW-BYRE ETC (B4).
NGR TO MANOR FARM (B6).
Domesday entries:
Arnulf of Hesdin holds 7 hides in Lenborough from the Bishop [of Bayeux] as one manor. Land for 5 ploughs; in lordship 2. 1 villager with 6 smallholders have 1 plough; a further 2 possible. 3 slaves; meadow for 5 ploughs; from the woodland 4s a year. The value is and was 60s; before 1066 £4. Wiglaf, Earl Leofwin's man, held this manor; he could sell.
In Lenborough Ralph holds 3 hides from Walter [Giffard] as one manor. Land for 2 ploughs; 1 there; another possible. 2 smallholders. Meadow for 2 ploughs. Value 30s; when acquired 60s; before 1066, 40s. Tovi, Alric son of Goding's man, held this manor; he could sell (B12).