Monument record 0059400000 - MANOR FARM, LENBOROUGH

Summary

Medieval house platforms, hollow-ways and ridge and furrow seen on aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval deserted village earthworks at Lenborough

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • MOUND (Unknown date)

AP SHOWS COMPLEX OF HOUSE PLATFORMS & HOLLOW WAYS (B8).
BUMPS & QUARRIES AT SITE, BUT NOT CLEAR. RIDGE & FURROW N OF ROAD (B5).
MUCH GRAVEL EXTRACTION, ESPECIALLY E & NE OF MANOR FARM: DIFFICULT TO SEE IF ANY EARTHWORKS ARE MEDIEVAL (B6).
NGR TO MANOR FARM (B6).

A medieval deserted settlement is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in the fields south, west and north of Manor Farm, Lenborough and centred at SP 69831 31339, the scattered earthworks comprise four subrectangular platforms of various sizes, boundary ditches abutting which are blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks, three irregularly shaped areas of medieval or post-medieval extraction and a probable section of hollow way. Also visible just to the east of the farm are two parallel tablet shaped earthwork mounds of uncertain date and function, about 16 metres apart and each about 23 x 10 metres with long sides aligned NNE-SSSW. These have now been plough-levelled. . At the west end of the earthworks a trackway/road is visible running north south with plot boundaries at right angles and possible platforms along it. The area also includes some ridge and furrow earthworks, a large rectangular pond with a water channel at the south eastern corner and boundary ditches and banks with possible platforms. This part of the earthworks appears clear on aerial photographs and lidar visualisations. (14-18).