Building record 1247200000 - Gilbert Scott Court, Amersham

Summary

Nineteenth century Tudor-style workhouse for Amersham Union built in 1838-9, used as a hospital administration block from 1939 and converted into private flats in 2002.

• Listed Building (II) 1238340: MAIN BUILDING TO AMERSHAM HOSPITAL

• WORKHOUSE (Built 1838-1839, 19th Century to Modern - 1839 AD to 1939 AD)
  • HOSPITAL BUILDING (Modern - 1939 AD to 1999 AD)
  • HOUSE (Altered 2002, 21st Century - 2000 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1838 George Gilbert Scott, architect. Tudor style, unknapped flint set in yellow mortar, with red brick dressings and quoins, slate roof. Three storeys and high attic. Slightly canted full height square bays each side of centre, with steep gables to dormers. Plain central doorway. 2-light cross mullion moulded brick windows to front. 3 storey wing, with 3 diaper pattern dormer gables, one bay projecting ends with chimney stacks in gables with diaper pattern, one storey projecting wing with knapped squared flint gable ends. Rear elevation altered (B1).
List of work by Sir Gilbert Scott in Buckinghamshire (B4).
Historic photo of workhouse complex (B7).
Designed by George Gilbert Scott and William Bonython Moffatt in a neo-Elizabethan or neo-Jacobean style, which the architects adopted for workhouses from 1837. The expenditure was authorised by the Poor Law Commissioners in April 1838. Building record file held in NMR (ref no.100254) (B10).