Monument record 1247203000 - Amersham General Hospital

Twentieth century hospital complex at former Amersham Union Workhouse.

• GENERAL HOSPITAL (Modern to 21st Century - 1945 AD to 2099 AD)
  • HOSPITAL (Modern - 1930 AD to 1945 AD)

Listed in RCHME gazeteer of hospitals (B2).
An infirmary was built at the Union Workhouse in 1903 to replace the sick ward and in 1906 another infirmary block was built for accident cases and contagious diseases. From 1924 the infirmary block became known as St Mary's Hospital, treating the people of Amersham and the surrounding area. In 1930 when administration of the workhouse passed to Buckinghamshire County Council, the site was formally divided into the Amersham Public Assistance Institution and St Mary's Hospital. In 1939 both the workhouse and hospital were commandeered as an Emergency Services Hospital for military and civilians. Prefabricated huts were built on the south of the site by Canadian Forces in 1939/1940. The former workhouse housed the nursery and geriatric wards and part of St Mary’s Hospital, Paddington moved in to run the main hospital services, except for an emergency Maternity Hospital at Shardeloes. In 1945 there were 138 beds in the old workhouse and 280 beds in the emergency services hospital huts. The status of Amersham General Hospital which had in effect been in operation from 1945, was officially acknowledged in 1946 and confirmed when the NHS was established in 1948 (B5).
Details of subsequent new buildings and changes to the hospital complex. Between 1998-2000 the existing hospital buildings were demolished and a new hospital complex built on the site, which was officially opened on 21st February 2001. The listed workhouse buildings were converted to private housing, now known as Gilbert Scott Court (B8).
Photos of hospital buildings before, during and after redevelopment in 1999-2002 (B9).