Building record 1247201000 - GATEHOUSE, AMERSHAM HOSPITAL

Summary

Nineteenth century Tudor-style workhouse gatehouse built in 1838, now part of Amersham general hospital.

• Listed Building (II) 1238414: GATEHOUSE RANGE TO AMERSHAM HOSPITAL

• GATEHOUSE (Dated 1838, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. 1838 George Gilbert Scott, architect. Tudor style, squared knapped flint with red brick dressings and ornament. Slate roof, brick stacks (some missing) with diagonal shafts. Cogged brick eaves, brick gable parapets and shaped kneelers. One storey and attic. Two storey central gabled block with Tudor carriage arch (now blocked). Initials AV and stepped string course above. Moulded brick cross mullion first floor window, dated 1838, string course stepped up to form hood-mould, attic light with diamond motif each side. Flanking octagonal piers ending in pinnacles with ogee finials smaller pinnacle above gable. 2 bays of cross mullioned windows each side (arched door in left hand bay). Projecting gabled wings with 4 light cross mullion windows with hoods all in moulded brick zig zag pattern over and attic lights with diamond motif. One window end bays, (door in left hand bay) brick diaper patterns each side. Gable ends: 4 light moulded brick cross mullion window to left, chimney stack with diaper patterns to right. Shaped half gables masking rear projection (B1).