Monument record 0056700000 - SPURLINGS MANOR

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval manor of Spurlings.

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

LANDS IN CRENDON CALLED 'SPERLINGS MANOR' AT CLOSE OF C15, WHEN THEY BELONGED TO THE CHANTRY OR GILD OF ST CHRISTOPHER IN THAME, WERE GRANTED IN 1552 TO SIR JOHN WILLIAMS, & LEASED BY HIS DAUGHTER MARGERY & HER HUSBAND HENRY NORRYS TO JOHN KETILL IN 1567 (B4).
(SEE CASS 2716:01:000-LONG CRENDON MANORS).
Detailed documentary research suggests Long Crendon Manor was the capital messuage of the sub-manor of Lovedens. The key to this identification comes from a deed of 1658 which records the purchse by William Cannon from Henry and Christopher Allnutt of the 'capital messuage called Lovedens Farmhouse, with the 10 acre close called Conygree Close lying near to or adjoining the said capital messuage'. Conygree Close retained its name into the 19th century, shown in an 1873 sale catalogue as the large field to the SW of the manor. See report for detail (B14).