Building record 0056701000 - THE MANOR, FROGMORE LANE

Fourteenth to sixteenth century timber-framed cruck-built hall and wing, heavily restored in 1920.

• AISLED HALL HOUSE (Restored 1920, 13th Century - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • BASE CRUCK HOUSE (Altered about 1300, 14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)

Plan Form - H SHAPED
1 OF 2 MANOR HOUSES IN PARISH (B1).
MANOR HOUSE DOWN FROG LANE BELONGED TO THE SPURLING FAMILY. THOMAS CANNON MOVED IN BEGINNING C17 (B6).
AT NGR (B7).
Grade II. C14 to C16 with alterations and extensions 1920, architect Philip Tilden. Two storeys and attic. Stone base and timber framing, close studded. Tiled roof. Courtyard elevation has west gable with 2-light attic casement, 4-light to first floor and 4-light transomed casement to ground floor. Gabled turret in angle, stone below with two 2-light stone mullioned landing windows and timber framed upper part with light casement in gable. Door in return face to east; 5-light casement between this and porch with similar and 3-light casement to first floor. Large stone porch added or rebuilt 1920. Pointed arched doorway, 3-light stone mullioned window to first floor, pointed niche in gable. Moulded gable coping and kneelers. Low roof to C15 hall on left, with brick projecting part and 2-light window. Two storey gabled stair tower in angle of east wing, arched door in return flank, timber framed at first floor. Garden elevation has timbered west gable on left, small gabled stair projection, large brick stack with 2 diamond shafts; hall roof with low eaves and half hipped gable end of east range on right. Further large brick stacks at west end, and small stone and timber framed gabled projection. Brick stacks generally built or rebuilt in 1920. Interior: Hall has medieval arch-braced base-cruck central truss with second collar and crownpost above; closed trusses at each end of hall with aisle posts. C15 screen imported. West range has good timbering and a C15 stone chimney piece also installed in 1920 (B8).
Buildings report held at NMR (B12).
Base cruck. Source: Antiq. J. 52, 1972, 132, N.W. Alcock and M.W. Barley (B13).
Building recording and documentary research suggests that the surviving 13th-14th century two-bay base cruck hall originated as an aisled hall in the late 13th century, with the cruck blades and lower tiebeam being inserted in about 1300. (The upper tiebeam has mortices on its soffit for braces, now blocked by the lower tiebeam). The hall remained open to the roof throughout, and seems to have been used a kitchen for much of the post-medieval period until the extensive restoration by Tilden in the 1920s. See report for detail (B14).