Monument record 0056000000 - QUARRENDON II

Summary

Medieval hollow-ways, house platforms and enclosure earthworks recorded in field surveys and on aerial photographs, some salvage recording and metal-detecting finds.

• Ancient Monument 1013416: DESERTED VILLAGES AND CIVIL WAR EARTHWORK
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthwork complex of Medieval deserted village, church and manor and Tudor mansion and gardens
  • SHINE: Quarrendon deserted medieval village, manor, Tudor garden earthworks and Weedon Hill Roman settlement

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

2 puzzling sets of village earthworks across stream from Quarrendon I - a hamlet or migration? (B1-2).
Detached area of Quarrendon Medieval village. Main street divides 2 areas of trackways & enclosures: no steadings visible, perhaps because street used for droving (B3-4).
Earthwork survey of site (B5).
Scheduled (B6).
Site visit 2000 (B8).
Sub-rectangular enclosure showing as cropmark on Mike Farley AP 07/1999. Salvage recording following unauthorised works within the scheduled area (B7).
T Clark metal detector finds including medieval/Tudor pottery (B9).
Watching brief carried out by Northamptonshire Archaeology in March and April 2009 during construction of footpath within the footprint of an existing farm trackway [subject to salvage recording in 1993] recorded the line of a former hedgerow and a possible earlier track surface of pebbles. The footpath construction did not impact on underlying archaeological deposits. See report for detail (B11).
Geophysical survey by GSB in March 1999 identified a concentration of anomalies to the N and W of the surviving earthworks, interpretted as trackways, buildings and property boundaries, sugesting that the Medieval village extended further NW. See report for details (B12).