Building record 1233403000 - Water tower at Dropmore

Water tower for Dropmore estate, built in 1900.

• Listed Building (II) 1271152: WATER TOWER AT DROPMORE ESTATE

• WATER TOWER (Built 1900, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. Water tower. Dated 1900 on a datestone on south elevation. Gothic style. Built of red brick with stone dressings strengthened by iron girders and white brick to interior. Roof concealed by cornice. Three storeys;one window. Projecting cornice and plinth. The exterior was much concealed by creeper. South or main front has large Diocletian windows to second floor, tripartite window to first floor and round-headed arched doorcase to ground floor having plank door with elaborate ironmongery. East elevation has rectangular window openings and narrow door. INTERIOR: original chequerwork floor to ground floor which alsohas exposed iron girders and column with foliated capital. First floor retains massive square cast iron water tank. Second floor has no equipment. HISTORY: Estate water tower to the Dropmore estate (B1).
Three storey water tower of yellow stock brick, with a water tank above. Square in plan with a heavy stone or rendered plinth and central arched doorway flanked by tapering pilasters. Above the door is a shield motif mounted by a lion, under which is a scrolling banner reading 'Fortescutum Salus Ducum' and a date stamp of 1900. The outer corners of the building are formed with tapering pilasters, with springings, arch, cornice and parapet over. The timber door is gothic in style with large metal strap hinges. [Description of interior and elevations] (B2).
Situated adjacent to the Loggia at the eastern end of the Italian Garden, the Water Tower is a tall, brick built structure, with redundant machinery still present (B20).