Building record 1232402000 - LION LODGES & ENTRANCE GATES TO STOKE PARK

Early nineteenth century lodges and entrance gates to Stoke Park, built about 1800.

• GARDEN SCREEN (Built about 1800, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Built about 1800, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • WALL (Built about 1800, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LAMP POST (Built about 1800, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Circa 1800, probably by James Wyatt. Symmetrical composition of gates, piers, quadrant railing screens, curtain walls and 2 lodges. Wrought iron carriage gate flanked immediately by smaller gates for pedestrians. Tall stucco piers, each with pair of detached Greek Doric columns carrying entab- labture surmounted by a stucco demi-lion rampant. Quadrant wrought iron screens. Curtain walls, each with case iron gate with central oval panel on which is bas relief of pair of busts in profile superimposed. Symmetrical pair of lodges facing each other. Stuccoed slate roofs. One-storey with chimney stacks astride roof ridge. Road elevation, one sash set in round-headed panel and flanked by niches with oblong panels above. Drive elevation with a Doric porch flanked on each side by one sash with panel above. Right hand lodge with glazing bars. Left hand lodge without glazing bars. Between lodges and gate piers are 2 cast iron lamps and standards on truncated Doric columns (B1).
Detailed conservation management plan for mansion and park includes sections of historical deveopment, character assessment, condition survey, statement of significance, and management action plan (B5).