Building record 1225700000 - ST HUBERT'S HOUSE

Summary

Nineteenth century country house and attached stable block called St Hubert's House, built about 1860 as a hunting lodge.

• Listed Building (II) 1332746: ST HUBERT'S HOUSE

• HUNTING LODGE? (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Built about 1860, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • STABLE (Dated 1866, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Circa 1860 and said to have been built as a hunting lodge for the 2nd Earl of Portrench and, indeed, with a stag in artificial stone over the porch. Stock brick; stone dressings; slate roof. As asymmetrical in composition as it is idiosyncratic in style. Much use of dogtooth ornament and lozenge patterning in raised brickwork. Mostly of 2 storeys but with a 3-storeyed central tower porch. All windows of ause de panier arch type except those of the 5 left hand bays and those of the third storey of the tower which are round arched but have Early English type foliage in the capitals. Attached to the house on the left, the stable block in similarly idiosyncratic style and a date 1866 (B1).
Detailed documentary history and historic building assessment by Marian Miller concludes that the evidence for the date of the present house and the identity of the architect are inconclussive but suggests that the architect is probably E B Lamb and that the current house was possibly built (or an earlier 19th century house, remodelled) before 1860 (B7).