Landscape record 1225705000 - St Huberts (formerly Langley House)

Summary

Mid eighteenth century formal and wooded gardens at St Hubert's House, within an estate designed for hunting.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: 18th century gardens and 19th century hunting estate at St Huberts (Langley House)

• WOODLAND GARDEN (First mentioned 1746, 18th Century to 21st Century - 1746 AD to 2099 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (House Reconstructed 1847, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1847 AD to 2050 AD)
  • KITCHEN GARDEN (Early 20th century, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2099 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL CANAL (Earlier than 1739, 18th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

Langley House, which was in existance by 1746, was substantially reconstructed c.1847 by Edward Buckton Lamb for the owners (the Misses Reid). Early estate plans are said to show formal gardens with geometric arrangement of allees and an ornamental canal, which was redesigned in Repton style as setting for Lamb's house. A subsequent owner, Col. Trench, entertained the future Edward VII here, and succeeded in deleting the estate from the OS map in an effort to maintain privacy. Herbaceous borders were introduced in the early 20th century. Walled and enclosed kitchen gardens, mixed woodlands underplanted with Himalayan rhododendrons and four ponds. The main interest is probably the extensive woodland, deliberately planted for sporting puposes, and an unusual survival in this region (B2).
Information cited in B2 from 1987 Hampton & Sons sale catalogue.
No documentary evidence for an 18th century house or gardens. The property originated in the 1809 enclosure and sale of Langley Marish and Fulmer Commons. The extent of the grounds at St. Huberts expanded considerably between 1845 and 1875. The estate was further extended and then shrank as parts were sold off in the 20th century. See report for detail (B7).