Building record 1217100000 - NASHDOM/NASHDOM ABBEY

Summary

Early twentieth century country house called Nashdom, designed by Edwin Lutyens in 1905 and built in 1911, later used as an abbey and converted to appartments in 1997.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332673: NASHDOM

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1911, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ABBEY (Modern - 1924 AD to 1987 AD)
  • BENEDICTINE MONASTERY (Modern - 1924 AD to 1987 AD)
  • APARTMENT (Converted 1997, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II+. 1911, by Lutyens for Princess Dolgorouki. Bought by the Anglican Order of Benedictine Monks 1929. Colourwashed stock bricks; machine tiled roof sloping from all sides to lead flat. A symmetrical composition comprising a central single-storeyed entrance bay and 2 flanking bays each of 4 storeys and 5 bays. The entrance bay a portico with Tuscan columns and piers carrying an entablature with balustrade. Inside, doors left and right and an iron gate leading into an open court in front. The flanking bays with sash windows and, in the mezzanine floor, round windows. To the left, a modern red brick extension. Country Life 31.8.1912 (B1).
Building report dated June 1994 held at NMR (B3).
Illustrated article on design of house and garden, including ground and first floor plans of the house (B4).