Landscape record 1217101000 - NASHDOM ABBEY (G113)

Summary

Early twentieth century formal garden at Nashdom Abbey, designed by Edwin Lutyens in 1905 and possibly with planting designed by Gertrude Jekyll

• Planning Notification Area: Early 20th century formal gardens at Nashdom Abbey
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1596: Nashdom Abbey

• FORMAL GARDEN (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

GRADE II. EARLY C20 FORMAL TERRACE & LAWNS, WITH ADJACENT WOODLAND. GROUNDS EXTEND S IN A NARROW TRIANGLE. GARDENS ARE DIVIDED BY A MASSIVE TERRACE WITH UPPER & LOWER LAWNS & ROSE GARDEN. SMALL GARDEN TEMPLE/ALCOVE BY LUTYENS AT N END OF AVENUE. (FURTHER DETAIL & MAP)(B2).
Illustrated article on the design of the house and garden (B4).
No plans have been found, and possibly not originally Jekyll planting, but there is a lovely round pergola'd rose garden by Lutyens. He thought it a 'really lovely site' when he saw it in July 1905, 'but quite unsuited to the house' that the Princess Dolgorouki insisted on building. The great bastion terrace necessitated by the site originally led down to a tennis lawn and flower borders, whhich have now [1982] been replaced by vegetables (B5).