Building record 1155600000 - THE GRAND LODGE, AYLESBURY ROAD

Late nineteenth century classical-style lodge at entrance to Waddesdon Manor

• Listed Building (II) 1117796: THE GRAND LODGE

• GATE LODGE (Built 1880-1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Lodge house. Circa 1880-90. Probably by H.A. Destailleur for Baron Ferdinand de Rothschild. Red brick, stone dressings, flat lead roof. In classical style with stone plinth, panelled first floor band course, upper frieze and cornice with balustraded parapet above. Vertically articulated with strips of rusticated stone blocks to corners and between bays, and plain strips flanking windows. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 4-pane sash windows, those to first floor with segmental heads, accentuated keyblocks and panelled stone aprons. Central first floor window in more elaborate surround with scrolled keyblock. Ground floor of centre bay has half-glazed door and barred wooden casements set back behind moulded stone segmental arch with scrolls above and device of 5 arrows in central cartouche (B1).