Monument record 0531300000 - N OF FAWLEY COURT

Summary

Two Late Mesolithic to Bronze Age flint scatters and a possible Neolithic to Iron Age settlement recorded in watching brief along line of pipeline

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late Mesolithic to early Neolithic flint working and possible occupation sites found on gas pipeline

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 7000 BC to 42 AD)

Description

3 ADJACENT SITES ON BRITISH GAS NUFFIELD TO ASCOT MAIN PIPELINE. SITES 01:000 & 02:000 ARE FLINT SCATTERS SUGGESTING TEMPORARY SEASONAL OCCUPATION FROM LATE MESO TO BRONZE AGE. SITE 03:000 COULD DATE FROM NEO TO IRON AGE. ANALYSIS OF PEAT SAMPLES COULD HELP DATE THIS, BUT IS INCOMPLETE AS YET (B1).