Building record 0517900000 - THORNTON PARISH CHURCH

Summary

Fourteenth century parish church of St Michael's, Thornton, refurbished in the eighteenth century and restored in the nineteenth century when north aisle rebuilt.

• Listed Building (I) 1232799: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Michael at Thornton

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1850, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0018 m Width 0010
Plan Form - SUBRECTANGULAR
Grade I. Parish church. C14, N. aisle rebuilt and church restored 1850. Nave, aisles, W. tower; chancel demolished 1780 when interior of church refurnished. Coursed rubble stone, lead roofs. W. tower of three stages with diagonal buttresses to lower stage, small cusped lancets to second stage and 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber; battlemented parapet, gargoyles, wrought iron weather vane in form of key. W. side has three steps to hollow chamfered arched doorway under label with worn carved head stops, 2-light Decorated window above. Nave has parapet to S. wall with blind tracery ornament, no clerestory. Aisles have crude battlements to E. and W. and three bays of 2-light Decorated windows with ogee tracery. C19 3-light Decorated E. window with reticulated tracery. Interor: Nave of four bays has double chamfered arcade on octagonal piers with moulded caps. Flat plaster ceiling with Gothick cornice, black and white marble paving. C14 chancel arch incorporated in E. wall. Fittings of c.1780 include box pews in aisles and double-decker pulpit in E. bay of N. aisle. W. gallery has pointed arched panels. Some C19 glass. Monuments: recumbent alabaster effigies to John Barton and wife, mid C15. flanking entry to nave. Re-assembled monument in centre of nave to Robert Ingylton and three wives 1472: re-assembled stone tomb chest with ogee niches and figures; fine brass of frour figures and 16 children under elaborate canopy of four ogee arches with crockets and finials. Brass to Jane Ingleton 1557 in E. bay of nave. RCHM II pp 298-9 (B10).
Nave, S aisle, W tower C14 (B5); N aisle demolished c.1620 (B1).
Church all but rebuilt c.1850, probably by John Tarring (B7).
C15 alabaster effigies & Ingylton tomb (1471) noteworthy (B5, B11).
A watching brief during installation of new rainwater drains in the churchyard in November 2000 failed to reveal any archaeological features other than a brick grave vault, possibly of Victorian date (B15).
Note on history and conservation of church clock (B17).
Buildings report dated April 1989 - September 1993 held at NMR (B18)