Monument record 0508200000 - LITTLE GOMMS WOOD: tile works

Summary

Possible site of medieval tile and pottery kiln indicated by place name evidence and field walking finds, but kiln not located by geophysical survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Multi-period finds scatters found by fieldwalking, geophysics and metal-detecting

• TILE WORKS? (14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)
  • POTTERY KILN? (14th Century - 1300 AD? to 1399 AD?)

Description

DENSE SCATTER OF MEDIEVAL ROOF TILE & SEVERAL SHERDS. CHARTER OF C.1200 MENTIONS 'TYGEL FORLANG' IN AREA (TILEWORKS?). FOUND BY M GREEN (NOTES FILED) (B1). FIELD WALKING IN 30M SQUARES/STRIPS SHOWS EVIDENCE FOR PREHISTORIC TO ROMANO-BRITISH OCCUPATION & C14 POTTERY/TILE PRODUCTION (B2-3,B6, B9,B11). CHEMICAL COMPOSITION (B7). Notes on history of Gomm Valley (B12).
Desk-based assessment Gomm Valley (B14, 15)