Monument record 0508208000 - Land east of Cock Lane

Summary

Anomalies identified through a magnetometer survey. Some verified through trial trench evaluation which also identified additional Iron Age to Roman and undated features

• PIT (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)

Description

Within Field 1 two clusters of anomalies with increased magnetic enhancement, than the geological anomalies, have been recorded. These anomalies are located towards the top of the ridge, 200m south of fieldwalking finds. It is possible that any of these may have an archaeological origin. However, it is considered more likely that these anomalies are due to variations in the soils and underlying bedrock geologies (B1).
The evauation identified 11 pits and 6 ditches across the site, including features in the 3 locations identified as areas of archaeological potential. Datable finds were sparse, but pottery that was discovered indicates an Iron Age to Roman date. The environmental evidence suggests the area was open scrub woodland being cut for fuel. Finding of hypercaust tile indicates hypercaust system near trenches 3 and 22 [northern part of the site] (B2).