Monument record 0037601000 - Royal Grammar School

Summary

Medieval hospital buildings used for the Royal Grammar School from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century.

• SCHOOL (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

FREE SCHOOL SAID TO HAVE BEEN MADE OUT OF SOME PART OF THE HOSPITAL (B3).
1550 BUILDING CONVERTED INTO GRAMMAR SCHOOL & WHEN NEW SCHOOL WAS BUILT IN C19 ORIGINAL REMAINS CAREFULLY PRESERVED (B8).
In 1549, following the Dissolution of the Monasteries, the hospital was transferred to the Borough for £30 to become the town's Grammar School. In 1562 it received a royal charter and the school continued in its Norman building for just over 300 years. As the town expanded, the Royal Grammar School outgrew its ancient accommodation, and in 1883 it was replaced by a typicaly Victorian building [see CAS 0037601001].