Building record 0037601001 - St John's Place

Summary

Late nineteenth century grammar school built in 1883, used as a school, later a technical and art college and now offices.

• Locally Listed Building 3190: St John's Place

• TECHNICAL COLLEGE (Modern - 1919 AD to 1988 AD)
  • GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Built 1883, 19th Century to Modern - 1883 AD to 1919 AD)
  • OFFICE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Locally listed. Built as the Grammar School, 1883 in Neo-Norman style. Architect: Arthur Vernon (who also built Christ Church, Crendon Street). Yellow brick with red brick dressings, tiled roof. A symmetrical balanced front with central segmental bow under gable, projection gable on left with tall round headed panel, single storey bay and arcaded porch on right. Separate single storey outbuilding on left. Segmental and semi-circular headed windows in twos and threes. Ornamental bands, cornices and tile hanging. Listed partly for group value. (Part of group with Ruins of St John's Hospital) [CAS 00376](B18).
In 1883 the former Royal Grammar School buildings in the medieval hospital was replaced by a typically Victorian building of red and white brick, designed by Arthur Vernon, at a cost of £5,000. In 1915 the Grammar School moved out to new premises at the top of Amersham Hill. The school building at Easton Street was the temporary home of the Girls' High School from 1914-19, after which it housed the Technical College until c1988 (B19).