Monument record 0470402000 - INCOME HOLE, IVINGHOE HILLS

Summary

Possible late prehistoric ditch recorded in field survey, aerial photographs, geophysical survey and trial trenching

• DITCH (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)

Plan Form - LINEAR
S OF 2 CROPMARKS SECTIONED; MASSIVE V-SHAPED DITCH C.3M WIDE, 3M DEEP. FILLED WITH BROWN SOIL - ?PLOUGHWASH. 1 SHERD OF ?IRON AGE POT. PHOTO FILED (B3).
NGR TO CENTRE OF DITCH (JPP). NB; CALLED DYKE VI (B4-5).
Linear earthworks at Incombe Hole and on Steps Hill visible on 1946 RAF APs. Dyer's Boundary Dyke Ib (B7, B10).
Earthwork continues line of cropmark for 10m to northeast. This section of earthworks reported to have been levelled by the army in the 1940s. National Trust 'reconstructed' bank in ditch during 1996 to prevent vehicle access to Incombe Hole (B7).
Detailed topographic survey carried out by Network Archaeology in 1998 at Steps Hill and Incombe Hole show earthworks continuing line of southern cropmark (between SP95601555 and SP95841572). 3 profiles across earthworks also recorded (B8).
Further detailed topographic survey carried out by TimeScape and Network Archaeology recorded a substantial bank surviving in the field boundary south of Incombe Hole. Magnetometer survey carried out immediately to the north of the earthwork on Steps Hill (at SP95851578) identified anomalies representing a bank and ditch continuing the line of the surviving earthworks for at least 30m before terminating (B9).