Monument record 0470400000 - INCOME HOLE, IVINGHOE HILLS

Summary

Bank and ditch recorded in field survey, on aerial photographs, in trial trenching and in geophysical survey may be late prehistoric boundary

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks and earthworks of prehistoric boundary bank and ditch

• BOUNDARY? (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)

Plan Form - LINEAR
DOUBLE LINEAR CROPMARK: ALIGNS WITH GRIMS DITCH ON PITSTONE HILL (CAS 0140) & HOLLOW WAY/DITCH BY INCOMBE HOLE ON IVINGHOE HILLS. NORTHMOST CROPMARK HAS DISTINCT DOGLEG (GANG WORK?). BANK ON N SIDE? (B1).
PLOT 1:2500 FILED: NGR TO CENTRE (B2).
CALLED DYKE V & VI (B4-5).
FURTHER SURVEY, DISCUSSION, PHOTOS (B6).
Linear earthworks at Incombe Hole and on Steps Hill visible on 1946 RAF APs. Dyer's Boundary Dykes Ia and Ib (B7, B10).
Detailed topographic survey carried out by Network Archaeology in 1998 at Steps Hill and Incombe Hole show earthworks continuing lines of both cropmarks to the northeast (B8).
Geophysical survey carried out by TimeScape and Network Archaeology in January and February 1999 indicates both earthworks originally extended at least 30m further north (B9).