Monument record 0449100000 - WETHERED'S BREWERY, MARLOW

Summary

Wethered's Brewery, eighteenth and nineteenth century buildings, closed in 1988; nineteenth century features recorded in watching brief

• BREWERY (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MUNITIONS FACTORY (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • SHELL FACTORY (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

BREWING IMPORTANT INDUSTRY IN MARLOW, WETHERED'S BREWERY EST. 1758, FORMED INTO COMPANY 1899 (B1).
BREWERY STILL OPERATED UNTIL JUNE 1988, THOUGH PART OF WHITBREAD GROUP. NOW CLOSED (B2).
At the time of the 1851 census 47 men were employed in the brewery. In 1849 it was producing 24,500 barrels a year and by 1872 owned or leased over 100 pubs in Buckinghamshire alone. One of the brewery's greatest assets was the water from its own artesian well. The brewery continued to be associated with the Wethered family, until after the Second World War when it was taken over by Strong's of Romsey and then by Whitbreads (B7).
Detailed history and photos (B8).
BREWERY OFFICES, C18 HOUSE, SEE CAS 04491:02. SEE ALSO CASS 13035.
Established in 1788 on the site of the Three Tuns Tavern and Miss Freeman's Boarding School. Closed in 1988.
In 1998, a watching brief was undertaken during the digging of service trenches in the yard behind the street frontage. The trench was 0.7m wide and up to 0.9m deep. The watching brief identified a cess pit deposit and cultivated garden soil. The finds might suggest a pharmaceutical origin. Wall and floor sections appeared to be from the buildings visible on the OS 1st edition map. A barrel-vaulted brick drain dating from the 19th century was also uncovered (B5).
In 1999, a small excavation was carried out on land at the rear of No 76 High Street prior to redevelopment. Cultivation soil was identified containing pottery dating from the 1200-1500 AD. However it also included material up to the 20th century. Three seperate stretches of shallow and poorly contructed chalk and flint wall footings were recorded, and believed to represent either an entrance or a passage/alley between two buildings. Truncating the wall footing was a chalk lined well 2.7m deep. Another well was found to the SW being 1.2m deep. A later well constructed of machine made red bricks was discovered to the NW and was 3.6m deep. All three wells had been deliberatealy sealed, probably in the 19th century (B6).
During WW1 the brewery workshops were producing 18 pounder shells and machining air compressor cyclinders, with 40 female and 12 male employees involved (B11).
Detailed article examining the wartime production of Wethereds Brewery during the First World War (B14).