Building record 0449102000 - 74 AND 76 HIGH STREET

Eighteenth century house, later used as offices and adjoining nineteenth century brewery offices.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332408: NOS 74 AND 76 HIGH STREET

• OFFICE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II+. No 74. House, now offices. Mid C18. Flemish bond brick; hipped old plain roof; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan. Mid Georgian style. 3 storeys; 5-window range. Porch with Doric columns and entablature to left: C20 door with overlight and flanking strip lights, set in reeded architrave with roundels. Gauged brick flat arches over early C19 tripartite sash to ground-floor right and over 12-pane sashes. Raised sill band over porch; moulded brick cornice. Early C19 canted bay with sashes to rear right. C18 2-storey ranges to rear, of Flemish bond brick with gabled concrete tile roofs and brick ridge stacks: first range has 1758 datestone, segmental brick arches over early Cl9 6-panelled (4-glazed) door and mid C19 horizontal-sliding sash with glazing bars and timber lintel over C19 paired 12-pane sashes; range to rear has bracketed early C19 hood over 6-panelled beaded door set in beaded architrave, segmental brick arch over mid C19 5-light window with glazing bars and inserted C20 door, and C18 5-light casement with leaded lights. Interior: mid C18 dog-leg staircase with landing, having panelled dado and moulded handrail set on turned balusters. Early C19 panelled doors and shutters; early C19 reeded architraves and cornices to first floor; mid C18 2-panelled doors and reset C17 panelling to second floor. No 76 to left: Early C19. Flemish bond brick; hipped Welsh slate roof. Late Georgian style. 1-storey, 3-window range front. Gauged brick flat arches, with cambered soffits, over large late C19 plate-glass windows each with patterned glazing bars to top and frosted glass with lettering 'THOMAS WETHERED AND SONS/LIMITED' to bottom: windows are set in revealed surrounds, defined by raised plinth, pilasters and frieze beneath carved stone bracketed cornice; cyma-moulded gutter. To rear are similar brick arches over two 9-pane sashes and similar bracketed eaves. Interior: entry from No 74 (qv) to large room with fine early C19 classical fireplace, enriched plaster frieze and ceiling boss (B3).