Building record 1303503000 - The White House, 72 HIGH STREET

Summary

The White House, originally a pair of eighteenth century houses, altered and refronted in the nineteenth century and now offices.

• Listed Building (II*) 1159481: THE WHITE HOUSE

• HOUSE (Built about 1730, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • OFFICE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II+. House, now offices. C1730; refronted C1820. Brick, with early C19 stucco front; gabled old plain tile roofs; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan, 3 storeys; 2-window range. Front has two 3-storey bow windows, each with projecting reeded cornices over early C19 tripartite sashes to right is similar cornice set over Tuscan columns and C20 door with flanking strip lights set in reeded architrave with roundels, Deep cornice to roof. Triple-gabled rear elevation and left side all have early C19 12-pane sashes. No 72 is connected to No 74 (qv) by a wooden covered bridge with octagonal glazing bars to windows, at first floor level. Interior: early C19 reeded cornice and architrave to ground-floor room on left, and moulded cornice, early C19 panelling and segmental arched service doorways to right; to rear are two identical early C18 dogleg staircases with bindings, panelled dados, and moulded handrails set on turned balusters. C18 fielded panelled doors and early C19 panelled doors. Reeded cornices and architraves, with roundels to first floor rooms, No 72 was evidently built as two dwellings before its conversion to one house (retaining its C18 staircases) in the early C19 (B1).