Monument record 0447401000 - NAPHILL COMMON hollow way

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval hollow way or former route from Bradenham to Naphill, identified in surveys.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Plan Form - LINEAR
LENGTH OF DISUSED HOLLOW WAY ALONG N SIDE OF COMMON FROM SU8300 9693 AT REAR OF MANOR HOUSE GROUNDS UP TO CIRCULAR ENCLOSURES (00:000). THIS WAS THE ORIGINAL WAY FROM BRADENHAM TO NAPHILL (SEE JEFFERY'S MAP) (B6).
Magnetic survey carried out in 1978 substantiated evidence for burning in association with the enclosures, but noted that ploughing is likely to have dispersed the magnetic signatures (B7).
Described as a linear hollow way aligned approximately east-west and running up the hillside. Varies in width from 6m to 9m, and 0.2m to 1m deep. A parallel branch, 2m to 5m wide and 0.2m to 0.75m deep, joins it at SU8311396917 and a possible small branch appears to turn southwards on the brow the hill. The hollow way becomes indiscernable further to the west. Gazetteer no. 150537 (a,b). Interpretted as a section of a droveway between Aylesbury and London, cutting across Naphill Common and pre-dating the 17th century gardens of Bradenham Manor (B8).