Building record 0437000000 - DENHAM PLACE

Late seventeenth century country house built in 1688-1701 and known as Denham Place.

• Listed Building (I) 1124467: DENHAM PLACE

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Built 1688-1701, 17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - H SHAPED
Grade I. Built 1688-1701 for Sir Roger Hill, probably by William Stanton. Red brick; old tile hipped roof. H-plan. Window range with 11 sashes all glazing bars. Brick string course at first floor level. Wood moulded eaves cornice. Dormer windows in roof. Ground floor with central entrance up 3 steps with a stone pier topped with a stone vase at outer corners. Carved stone surround with entablature and broken pediment. Interior; entrance hall and main staircase of late C18 conversion. A number of plaster panelled celilings with big friezes of landscapes with figures etc; one of them dated 1693. Library and its lobby with wood panelling of 1690s. In the chapel materials bought in from outside - perhaps by Poundesford in Somerset and apparently Bulstrode too - including linen-fold pannelling, C17 gothic bench end. CL 18.11.1915 and 18 and 24.4.1925 (B6).
PROBABLE THAT EDMUND PECKHAM FIRST BUILT A MANOR HOUSE SEPARATE FROM THE FARM (CASS 4371). DENHAM PLACE BUILT ON SITE OF PECKHAM'S HOUSE (B3).
(MANORIAL HISTORY, B3-4).
BUILT 1688-1701 FOR SIR ROGER HILL,?BY WM STANTON. ENTRANCE HALL & STAIRCASE LATE C18. C17 PANELLING IN LIBRARY & CHAPEL (B6-12).
In 1670/1 Sir Roger Hill bought the property that became Denham Place and the western half of the manor and commissioned the building of the Denham Place house. The building is thoguht ot have been designed by William Stanton and survives much as it was today. Around the hose were laid out elaborate formal gardens, shown in detailed painting of 1705. To the south, a series of formal gardens incorporated two lakes. To the north, the river Misbourne was canalised to run a straight course, with two bridges and a water pavillion. The grounds to the E, W and SE were laid out as geometrical gardens containing a large number of statues. Beyond the wall running E-W from the N side of the house was less formal landscaping with groups and rows of trees. Between 1742 and 1920, the estate was owned by Way family who made alterations to the house internally and in 1770 replaced the formal gradens with much more informal landscaping. The canalised river was replaced by a lake and new carriage drives instigated. The landscaping has been atribued to Lancelot 'Capability' Brown on the basis of a bill dated 1773. The chapel was added during the Way family's ownership and the cupola and balustrade removed from the house. The estate was sold by auction to Basil Fothergil in 1920 and then to Lord and Lady Vansittart in 1930. The house was sold to property developers in the 1959 and converted to offices in the 1970s (B13).
Building report held at NMR (B14)