Building record 0437004000 - Stable Block, Coach House, Clock House, Garden Cottage, South Cottage and The Bungalow, at Denham Place

Late seventeenth century stable block at Denham Place, converted into cottages

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1309555: THE BUNGALOW AT DENHAM PLACE AND CLOCK HOUSE AND COACH HOUSE AND GARDEN COTTAGE AND SOUTH COTTAGE AND STABLE BLOCK

• (Former Type) STABLE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Late C17; former stable block of Denham Place. Converted into cottages. Red brick; hipped old tile roof. Half H-plan with brick screen wall in which central gate. Window range with 15 modern 2-light casements with cambered arches. Ground floor end of each H-arm with 2 fixed lights with cambered arches. H-bar central semi-circular arched carriageway and wooden cupola with weathervane. On right- hand, one-storey addition. Left-hand, one storey modern addition (B6).