Landscape record 0437001000 - DENHAM PLACE: landscaped gardens (G119)

Summary

Early eighteenth century formal gardens of Denham Place, re-landscaped (possibly by Capability Brown) into a less formal style in the 1770s.

• Planning Notification Area: 18th century gardens and landscaped park at Denham Place
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1588: Denham Place

• FORMAL GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

GRADE II. REMAINS OF C18 LANDSCAPE GARDEN, WITH C20 FORMAL GARDEN BESIDE HOUSE. ELABORATE FORMAL LAYOUT WITH OVER 60 PIECES OF SCULPTURE IS RECORDED IN A PAINTING OF C.1705, OBLITERATED IN LATER C18 BY CAPABILITY BROWN(?). EARLY C20 DEVELOPMENT IN KITCHEN GARDEN, NOW DISUSED [FURTHER DETAIL & MAP] (B5, ILLUS B11).
A desk-based assessment was carried out in advance of proposals for mineral extraction. The survey highlighted the survival of ponds from the 18th century landscaping; the canalised river in the culvert that drains the lake; the stable block may have been built from bricks from the complex of buildings that was demolished to the north of the lake whose walls appear to survive undergorund from parchmarks, and that to the south and west the layout of the formal gardens of the late 17th century might be discovered. Within the walled gardens it was also thought that the positions of hedge, beds and walkways were likely to be of original design (B13)
Benjamin Way paid Brown £600 in 1773 for his work at Denham Place (B15-16).