Landscape record 0436302000 - WILTON PARK

Late eighteenth/early nineteenth century landscaped park at Wilton Park

• LANDSCAPE PARK (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Humphry Repton employed by James du Pre c1807 to create a small valley feature between house & orangery. No evidence that a Red Book was prepared. The lake was an important feature in Repton's scheme. Now drained (B8).
Repton created a small landscaped park between the house and the orangery. Now mostly destroyed due to military development during WWII. Mentioned first by Sheahan although the history of the house goes back to 1291. Shown on the first edition 6" OS map as extensive parkland with wooded areas. Modern AP's show the land to be a golf course, a cricket pitch, a sports field and a sewage works. An important 18th/19th century garden now unfortunately gone (B9).
Humphry Repton was apparently consulted before 1806 by James Du Pre. The details of his proposals are vague, but appear to include creating a small valley between the house and the orangery. It is possible that he was also responsible for much of the parkland landscaping and the garden and service buildings, but this is purely conjectural and based entirely on map evidence (B10).