Monument record 0422900000 - WELLER'S AMERSHAM BREWERY

Sixteenth century brewery with eighteenth to nineteenth century brick facing

• BREWERY (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Brewery N of church, probably built C16, refaced in C18/C19 in brick. Owned by Weller family 1772 to C20. Chimney stack of C16 brick, arched panels. House has C16 fireplace, brewery offices also C16 but rebuilt (B2,B3).
Brewhouse apparently erected in 1735 by Sir William Drake and bought by William Weller in 1775. A storehouse was subsequently added and stables and a carpenters shop were built after 1810. A new malting was built in 1829 and the brewery was refaced in brick. The bottling plant was closed in 1914. Wellers sold the business to Benskins in 1929, who dismantled the plant and sold the brewery and maltings in 1930, retaining the 142 tied houses (B6).
Buildings now domestic houses (B5).