Building record 0422905000 - Badminton House, Church Street

Summary

Sixteenth century house extended and refaced in the eighteenth century and nineteenth century, formerly the brewery owner's house and now subdivided into separate houses

• Listed Building (II) 1221335: BADMINTON HOUSE

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD? to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. C18 casing of earlier building No 10 (southern block) late C18 facade, brown brick, hipped old tile roof with parapet and grey brick cornice band. Two storeys, first floor band. Three double-hung sash windows in reveals with cills and flat arches. Side windows are tripartite with wood mullions. Central door with rectangular fanlight. Panelled reveals and architrave surround, consoles with guttae, cornice hood. Later lower 2-storey wing on left has slate roof and eaves cornice, two sashes to ground floor, large sash window above with scalloped blind hood on brackets. C19 addition at south end. No 3 (northern block) C18, grey brick with red diapering dressings and quoins (B9).