Building record 0422906000 - Flint Barn, 16 Church Street

Early nineteenth century flint and brick stables and barn, later used as a factory and now offices

• FACTORY (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • GARAGE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • STABLE (Built about 1812?, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Plans for conversion to offices. No further information (B1).
Flint Barn Court is unlisted but does contribute very positively to the historic character of the Grade II listed group at Numbers 10 (Church Rooms), 12, 14 and 18 Church Street. These buildings, along with Number 16 and Flint Barn Court, formed part of Weller's Brewery as developed c.1810-1820. The buildings surround a yard paved with historic Denner Hill setts, and are distinctively constructed in flint and brick. The Church Rooms catch the eye in street views with their blind flint arches and stone dressings, and originally had open-fronted cart bays towards the yard. Number 18 also has arched openings with contrasting flint surrounds, and served as a supervisor's residence, with attached lean-to said to have been used for tack and harness. Numbers 12 and 14 form a simpler cottage-style range, mostly of brick construction. Number 16 comprises the opposite range of former stables, with central loft-loading doors, and a large end building open at lower level, both again of flint with slate roofs. Although long converted for different uses following the closure of the brewery the group as a whole clearly served as a stable and dray yard for the distribution of the beer.
It is the external appearance of the buildings that is most important to the historic character. The interior of the stables has been completely altered following conversion to offices, and the rear addition is wholly modern. The date of the open colonnade to the end building is not certain, and the modern inserted lobby is not of historic interest (B2).
In 1812 Wellers bought land opposite the brewery from Rev John Drake, where they built stables and a carpenter's shop (B3).