Landscape record 0421203000 - SHARDELOES (G109)

Eighteenth century formal garden and landscape park at Shardeloes House

• Conservation Area: Shardeloes Parkland Conservation Area
  • Planning Notification Area: 18th century landscaped park at Shardeloes, on site of earlier formal gardens and park
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) GD1393: Shardeloes

• FORMAL GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE II+. C18 LANDSCAPE PARK & WOODLAND, ORIGINALLY 350HA, NOW C.20HA. A REMARKABLY WELL-PRESERVED REPTON LANDSCAPE (RED BOOK 1794), WHICH ABOLISHED THE EARLY C18 FORMAL LAYOUT. A SCHEME IN VITRUVIUS BRITANNICUS SEEMS NEVER TO HAVE BEEN EXECUTED (FURTHER DESCRIPTION & MAP). LAKE (SEE 03:001)(B9).
Conservation Area of Shardeloes Parkland designated in 1992 (B12).
Humphry Repton consulted in 1793-4 by William Drake Jr on improvements to the north part of the park (north of the turnpike road). He made two visits and the Red Book is dated 20th March 1794. Repton proposed a carriage drive around the north park, accessed from the south park via a proposed souterrain under the turnpike road (not carried out); disguising the park boundary, constructing a classical-style pavillion as a focal point in the north park (also not carried out); along with softening of the woodland edges and planting of trees and shrubs to provide visual continuity with the south park (this was carried out). The limited implementation of Repton's proposals may have been due to the death of William Drake Jr the following year (B13).