Monument record 0421203001 - SHARDELOES LAKE

Eighteenth century ornamental lake at Shardeloes House

• ORNAMENTAL LAKE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

(REFERENCES TO MAKING OF LAKE IN C.1751 WHEN A ROMAN COIN HOARD & MOSAIC PAVEMENT WERE FOUND: SEE CASS 1450). REFERENCES IN 1749 TO THOMAS GOBBER & WILLIAM AYRES FOR BRICKWORKS, BRICK & LIME ON LAKE (B8). LAKE HAS BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO GEORGE LONDON & CHARLES BRIDGEMAN (FURTHER DETAIL)(B9). NGR(B10).
Sir Edward Derring diary extract, "what is most remarquable about it is a very fine pond which Sir William hath lately made at the bottom of this hill, a little river running into it. The pond is about 300yrds long and 60 broad, a very fine walk[e] on the side of it planted with lime trees and a long island in the middle of it planted with fir[r]s. And in that island is a very fine banqueting house made at a considerable charge. On the side are several ponds for ducks and at the end has larger stands for fish, and another pretty house built to catch the fish of the river which runs under the house and for a man to live in and look after all. The river he hath turned on the outside of his pond and so lets it in or shuts it out as he pleases.' (B14).