Building record 0420802009 - TEMPLE OF CONCORD & VICTORY, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Eighteenth century garden temple

• Listed Building (I) 1289755: THE TEMPLE OF CONCORD AND VICTORY

• GARDEN TEMPLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Ionic Temple 1749 by Earl Temple, as the Grecian Temple, renamed 1763 to celebrate the Peace of Paris. 6 fluted columned pedimented portico approached by flight of steps. Relief carving in pediment by Scheemakers. Peristyle columns removed to school chapel [CAS 04208:05](B14).
The peristyle columns were removed to the school chapel in the late 1920s and the five lead statues on the roof were probably removed and sold in 1921 - these were some of the nine muses which probably adorned the parterre. The relief carving by Sheermaker was added in 1762, this originally formed a solid east wall to the Palladian Bridge (B18).