Find Spot record 0685000000 - Temple of Concord and Victory, Stowe, spearhead find

Metalwork of uncertain date found during groundworks.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)

Description

The head of a wrought iron spear was found on 19 June 1999,15m NE of the Temple of Concord and Victory. A mechanical rotavator disturbed the object from 10-15cm below the surface. The age of the object is uncertain. The temple had six statues on the two pediments and it is possible that the spear may have come from them, but it would appear to be too small scale as the figures were 40-50 ft above the ground and larger than life (B1).
The spearhead measures 36cm in length and has slightly pronounced ribbing running down the centre of each face. It has split socket for the wooden shaft (B2).