Building record 0420802002 - QUEEN'S TEMPLE, Stowe Landscape Gardens

Summary

Eighteenth century garden temple with Roman mosaic from Foscott villa inserted in the nineteenth century

• Listed Building (I) 1211938: THE QUEENS TEMPLE

• GARDEN TEMPLE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade I. Pavilion of c1740 by Gibbs, remodelled c1770. Balustraded parapet, ashlar stone, rusticated to basement 3-bay corinthian portico on south approached by stone steps with balustrades. Glazed central opening, niches with urns each side. North front also has slightly projecting pedimented centre with curved Ionic portico, flanking niches. Interior: decorations by Valdre. Floor has Roman tesselated pavement moved from Foscott 1839-40 [CAS 0773].(RCHM II p.286 MON 1)(B14).
The National Trust Survey of Stowe undertaken in 1989 gives additional historical information about the building - built in the 1740s in a much simpler form and known as the Ladies temple; enlarged and embellished in the 1770s and dedicated to Queen Caroline (sic. Queen Charlotte), wife of George III; and now used by the Music Department of the school. (B13,B20).
Included in English Heritage's Buildings at Risk Registers. In 1999-2002 described as priority D: Slow decay; solution agreed but not yet implemented. In 2006-11 described as priority 1 (F): 'Repair scheme in progress…'. In 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 described as priority C: 'Slow decay; no solution agreed' (B33, B37-39,B43,B45,B48,B54,B64,B68-70).