Monument record 0420800000 - STOWE Manor

Historical records of medieval to seventeenth century manor of Stowe

• MANOR (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) PATH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

STOWE MANOR WAS ASSESSED AT 5 HIDES IN 1086. IT PASSED TO THE TEMPLE FAMILY C.1590 (MANORIAL HISTORY (B6).
POSSIBLY THE 1ST TEMPLES LIVED IN A HOUSE JUST TO S OF PRESENT MANSION; BY 1683 THE OLD HOUSE WAS DEMOLISHED & REPLACED BY THAT WHICH FORMS THE CORE OF THE PRESENT MANSION (B13).
NGR TO STOWE SCHOOL (B8).
A 1m wide section of wall was recorded during trenching works at 0.9m below the surface (CAS 0059001000). It consisted of courses of crumbly white/grey limestone rock, set in heavily degraded orange/buff coloured sandy mortar. Overlying it was a 0.2m layer of building rubble, lumps of buff lime mortar, fragments of white limestone, brick lumps and charcoal flecks. A dump of orange/brown clay with mortar, brick and occasional fragments of buff coloured roof tiles sealed the desposits below the top soil. Thought to be associated with either the earlier manor house or buildings from the village of Stowe (B18).
Negative fieldwork report (B44).